Kuhmon Kamarimusiikki sivun taustakuva
 O/Modernt String Quartet

O/Modernt String Quartet

Daniel Rowland, violin
Hugo Ticciati, violin
Gareth Lubbe, viola
Julian Arp, cello

The players of the O/Modernt String Quartet have known one another for many years, playing together at numerous festivals across Europe. In February 2016 they performed in Stockholm for the first time together as a string quartet. Following the example of the O/Modernt Festival in Sweden, the quartet bravely and innovatively combine new music and old, wishing both to cherish the glorious old string quartet tradition and challenge established practices, blur boundaries and come down from any ivory tower they think they might be trapped in. The four players are used to working outside the area of classical music, their objective being to open up new landscapes of the imagination, examine the complexities of string quartet playing, explore unforeseen potential, and weave together fresh and original musical threads. The Quartet collaborates with a group of diverse artists that includes percussionist Evelyn Glennie, Brazilian dancer Ederson Rodrigues Xavier, swing dancer Ksenia Parkhatskaya, tabla player Sukwinder Singh and DJ Kypski.

Programme

Daniel Rowland

8. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Philip Glass (1937):

Violin Concerto No. 2 “American Four Seasons” (2009)

Sun
15.7.

9. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

Introducción al ángel

Mon
16.7.

9. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

Milonga del ángel

Mon
16.7.

10. Kontio School 14.15

John Tavener (1944—2013):

Prayer of the Heart for voice, byzantine bell, tibetan temple bowl, string quartet and recorded heartbeat (1999)

Mon
16.7.

Iisalmi Cultural Centre 18.00

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

Introducción al ángel

Tue
17.7.

Iisalmi Cultural Centre 18.00

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

Milonga del ángel

Tue
17.7.

Iisalmi Cultural Centre 18.00

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

Jeanne & Paul

Tue
17.7.

Iisalmi Cultural Centre 18.00

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

La muerte del ángel

Tue
17.7.

Iisalmi Cultural Centre 18.00

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

Resurrección del ángel

Tue
17.7.

Iisalmi Cultural Centre 18.00

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

Jealousy

Tue
17.7.

Iisalmi Cultural Centre 18.00

Marcelo Nisinman (1970):

Hombre tango

Tue
17.7.

Iisalmi Cultural Centre 18.00

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

Adiós Nonino (1959)

Tue
17.7.

74. Vuokatinhovi Restaurant 18.15

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

Adiós Nonino (1959)

Wed
18.7.

74. Vuokatinhovi Restaurant 18.15

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

Introducción al ángel

Wed
18.7.

74. Vuokatinhovi Restaurant 18.15

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

Milonga del ángel

Wed
18.7.

74. Vuokatinhovi Restaurant 18.15

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

La muerte del ángel

Wed
18.7.

74. Vuokatinhovi Restaurant 18.15

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

Resurrección del ángel

Wed
18.7.

74. Vuokatinhovi Restaurant 18.15

Marcelo Nisinman (1970):

Hombre tango

Wed
18.7.

74. Vuokatinhovi Restaurant 18.15

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

Jeanne & Paul

Wed
18.7.

74. Vuokatinhovi Restaurant 18.15

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

Jealousy

Wed
18.7.

27. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

Jealousy

Thu
19.7.

27. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

Libertango

Thu
19.7.

27. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

Adiós Nonino (1959)

Thu
19.7.

27. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Horacio Salgán (1916—2016):

A fuego lento

Thu
19.7.

27. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Marcelo Nisinman (1970):

Hombre tango

Thu
19.7.

33. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Erich Korngold (1897—1957):

Mariettas's Song from the opera The Dead City, Op. 20 (Glück das mir verblieb) (1920; arr. for soprano and piano quintet by Bengt Forsberg)

Fri
20.7.

34. Kontio School 11.00

Bedřich Smetana (1824—1884):

The Fisherman for harmonium, harp and strings (1869)

Sat
21.7.

43. Kontio School 21.15

George Enescu (1881—1955):

String Octet in C, Op. 7 (1900)

Sun
22.7.

45. Kuhmo Arts Centre 14.00

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

El infierno tan temido

Mon
23.7.

57. Kontio School 18.15

Osvaldo Golijov (1960):

Tenebrae II for string quartet (2002)

Wed
25.7.

57. Kontio School 18.15

Olivier Messiaen (1908—1992):

Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time) for clarinet, violin, cello and piano (1940-41)

Wed
25.7.

58. Kuhmo Arts Centre 21.00

Nino Rota (1911—1979):

Amarcord

Wed
25.7.

58. Kuhmo Arts Centre 21.00

Darius Milhaud (1892—1974):

Cinéma-fantaisie, Op. 58b “Le bœuf sur le toit” (the Ox on the Roof) for violin and piano (1919)

Wed
25.7.

Julian Arp

20. Kuhmo Arts Centre 14.15

Richard Strauss (1864—1949):

Ständchen for piano quartet (1886)

Wed
18.7.

20. Kuhmo Arts Centre 14.15

Richard Strauss (1864—1949):

Liebesliedchen, AV 182/2 for piano quartet (1893)

Wed
18.7.

20. Kuhmo Arts Centre 14.15

Richard Strauss (1864—1949):

Arabian Dance in D minor, AV 182/1 for piano quartet (1893)

Wed
18.7.

21. Kontio School 16.15

Frédéric Chopin (1810—1849):

Variations in B flat, Op. 2 on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's opera Don Giovanni (1827; arr. for piano sextet)

Wed
18.7.

27. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Maurizio Kagel (1931—2008):

Aus dem Nachlass for viola, cello and double bass (1981-83/86)

Thu
19.7.

27. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887—1959):

Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos (1938-45)

Thu
19.7.

33. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Erich Korngold (1897—1957):

Mariettas's Song from the opera The Dead City, Op. 20 (Glück das mir verblieb) (1920; arr. for soprano and piano quintet by Bengt Forsberg)

Fri
20.7.

39. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

J. S. Bach (1685—1750):

Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (1747)

Sun
22.7.

43. Kontio School 21.15

George Enescu (1881—1955):

String Octet in C, Op. 7 (1900)

Sun
22.7.

44. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Sofia Gubaidulina (1931):

Mirage: The Dancing Sun for eight cellos (2002)

Mon
23.7.

47. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Luciano Berio (1925—2003):

Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and seven instruments (1964)

Mon
23.7.

54. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Joseph Haydn (1732—1809):

The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross, Op. 51 (1787)

Wed
25.7.

57. Kontio School 18.15

Osvaldo Golijov (1960):

Tenebrae II for string quartet (2002)

Wed
25.7.

62. Kontio School 18.15

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770—1827):

Variations on theme “Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu” in G, Op. 121a for piano trio (?1803)

Thu
26.7.

64. Kuhmo Church 11.00

J. S. Bach (1685—1750):

Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 for solo cello (1720)

Fri
27.7.

Hugo Ticciati

17. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.00

Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872—1958):

Lark Ascending for violin and orchestra (1914; arr. for string sextet by Martin Gerigk 2012)

Tue
17.7.

20. Kuhmo Arts Centre 14.15

Richard Strauss (1864—1949):

Ständchen for piano quartet (1886)

Wed
18.7.

20. Kuhmo Arts Centre 14.15

Richard Strauss (1864—1949):

Liebesliedchen, AV 182/2 for piano quartet (1893)

Wed
18.7.

20. Kuhmo Arts Centre 14.15

Richard Strauss (1864—1949):

Arabian Dance in D minor, AV 182/1 for piano quartet (1893)

Wed
18.7.

24. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Antonio Vivaldi (1678—1741):

Violin Concerto in D, RV 208 “Il Grosso Mogul” (before 1742?)

Thu
19.7.

33. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Erich Korngold (1897—1957):

Mariettas's Song from the opera The Dead City, Op. 20 (Glück das mir verblieb) (1920; arr. for soprano and piano quintet by Bengt Forsberg)

Fri
20.7.

33. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Bohuslav Martinů (1890—1959):

La revue de cuisine (The Kitchen Review), H 161 for clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, violin, cello and piano (1927)

Fri
20.7.

34. Kontio School 11.00

Bedřich Smetana (1824—1884):

The Fisherman for harmonium, harp and strings (1869)

Sat
21.7.

39. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

J. S. Bach (1685—1750):

Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (1747)

Sun
22.7.

42. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.30

Johannes Brahms (1833—1897):

Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115 (1891)

Sun
22.7.

43. Kontio School 21.15

George Enescu (1881—1955):

String Octet in C, Op. 7 (1900)

Sun
22.7.

Gareth Lubbe

20. Kuhmo Arts Centre 14.15

Richard Strauss (1864—1949):

Ständchen for piano quartet (1886)

Wed
18.7.

20. Kuhmo Arts Centre 14.15

Richard Strauss (1864—1949):

Liebesliedchen, AV 182/2 for piano quartet (1893)

Wed
18.7.

20. Kuhmo Arts Centre 14.15

Richard Strauss (1864—1949):

Arabian Dance in D minor, AV 182/1 for piano quartet (1893)

Wed
18.7.

32. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.00

Aaron Copland (1900—1990):

Clarinet Concerto (1947-48)

Fri
20.7.

33. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Antonín Dvořák (1841—1904):

String Quintet in E flat, Op. 97 “The American” (1893)

Fri
20.7.

33. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Erich Korngold (1897—1957):

Mariettas's Song from the opera The Dead City, Op. 20 (Glück das mir verblieb) (1920; arr. for soprano and piano quintet by Bengt Forsberg)

Fri
20.7.

34. Kontio School 11.00

Bedřich Smetana (1824—1884):

The Fisherman for harmonium, harp and strings (1869)

Sat
21.7.

38. Kuhmo Arts Centre 21.15

Johan Halvorsen (1864—1935):

Passacaglia in G minor on the Theme by Georg Friedrich Handel (1897)

Sat
21.7.

Kuhmo Arts Centre/Cafeteria Juttua 10.00

Introduction in English

Sun
22.7.

39. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

J. S. Bach (1685—1750):

Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (1747)

Sun
22.7.

43. Kontio School 21.15

George Enescu (1881—1955):

String Octet in C, Op. 7 (1900)

Sun
22.7.

49. Kuhmo Church 11.00

J. S. Bach (1685—1750):

Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat, BWV 1051 (1721)

Tue
24.7.