Kuhmon Kamarimusiikki sivun taustakuva
Petri Aarnio

Petri Aarnio

Violin

Programme

24. Kuhmo Church 21.15

Charles-François Gounod (1818—1893):

Ave Maria Meditation über das erste Präludium C-dur aus dem Wohltemperierten Klavier von J. S. Bach for violin, piano and harmonium (1859)

Thu
16.7.

35. Tuupala Primary School 11.00

Jacob Gade (1879—1963):

Jealously ‘Gypsy Tango’ (1925)

Sun
19.7.

36. Kuhmo Arts Centre 14.30

Gustav Mahler (1860—1911):

Adagio from 10th Symphony (1910)

Sun
19.7.

41. Kuhmo Arts Centre 14.00

Sergey Rachmaninoff (1873—1943):

18th Variation from Rapsodie on a Theme of Paganini (1934; arr. for violin and piano by Fritz Kreisler)

Mon
20.7.

44. Kuhmo Arts Centre 21.00

Astor Piazzolla (1921—1992):

Four, for Tango (1987)

Mon
20.7.

50. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Darius Milhaud (1892—1974):

La création du monde, Op. 81b for piano quintet (1923)

Wed
22.7.

54. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Jean Sibelius (1865—1957):

Nocturne, Op. 51/3 from Belshazzar's Feast (1907; arr. for violin and piano by composer)

Wed
22.7.

54. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Fritz Kreisler (1875—1962):

Preghiera (Prayer) for violin and piano (1940; transcription of Sergey Rachaminoff's piano concerto no. 2)

Wed
22.7.

56. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Gustav Mahler (1860—1911):

Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (1883-85; arr. Arnold Schönberg)

Thu
23.7.

57. Tuupala Primary School 14.00

Clara Schumann (1819—1896):

Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7 (edited by R. Schumann)

Thu
23.7.

59. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Jean Sibelius (1865—1957):

Pelléas et Mélisande, Suite, Op. 46 (1905)

Thu
23.7.

61. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

Igor Stravinsky (1882—1971):

Divertimento from Le Baiser de la fée (the Fairy's Kiss) (1928; transcription for violin and piano by Igor Stravinsky and Samuel Dushkin, 1934)

Fri
24.7.

62. Tuupala Primary School 15.00

Johannes Brahms (1833—1897):

Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25 (1861)

Fri
24.7.

69. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

George Gershwin (1898—1937):

Variations "I Got Rhythm" for piano and chamber orchestra (1933-34; arr. by Iain Farrington)

Sat
25.7.

69. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Osvaldo Golijov (1960):

Last Round for string ensemble (1996)

Sat
25.7.