Rödberg Trio

Members:

Antti Tikkanen, violin

Markus Hohti, cello

Joonas Ahonen, piano

 

The Rödberg Trio was founded in 2010 and it performs classical & romantic repertoire on period instruments.

Programme

Fri
26.7.

Fanny Mendelssohn (1805—1847):

Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 11 (1846–47)

Fri
26.7.

Felix Mendelssohn (1809—1847):

Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor, Op. 66 (1845)

Antti Tikkanen

Sun
14.7.

Isabella Leonarda (1620—1704):

Sonata No 12, Op. 16 for violin and basso continuo (1683)

Sun
14.7.

J. S. Bach (1685—1750):

First movement from Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048 (1718)

Sun
14.7.

Anders Hillborg (1954):

Second movement for J. S. Bach's Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 'Very Tender' (2017)

Sun
14.7.

J. S. Bach (1685—1750):

Third movement from Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048 (1718)

Sun
14.7.

Anders Hillborg (1954):

Bach Materia for violin and string orchestra (2017)

Sun
14.7.

Antonín Dvořák (1841—1904):

Serenade in E, Op. 22 for string orchestra (1875)

Mon
15.7.

The Heart of the Day – Minna Pensola and Antti Tikkanen talk about the summer's program and making of it (in Finnish).

Mon
15.7.

Hymn 263 – Vuorella Kristus kirkastui (Christ transfigured upon the mount Tabor) (audience and artists)

Mon
15.7.

Mikko Heiniö (1948):

Concerto for kantele, violin and string orchestra (2020–21)

Mon
15.7.

Einojuhani Rautavaara (1928—2016):

The Fiddlers, Op. 1 suite for string orchestra (1972)

Mon
15.7.
Mon
15.7.
Tue
16.7.

W. A. Mozart (1756—1791):

String Quintet No. 3 in C, K. 515 (1787)

Tue
16.7.

Johannes Brahms (1833—1897):

Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25 (1861)

Wed
17.7.

W. A. Mozart (1756—1791):

Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat, K. 493 (1786)

Thu
18.7.
Sat
20.7.

Toivo Kärki (1915—1992):

Siks oon mä suruinen (1944, lyrics: Kerttu Mustonen)

Sat
20.7.

Rouzbeh Raffie (1981):

Karân for cello and live electronics (2021)

Sun
21.7.

Eero Hämeenniemi (1951):

Waiting for the Sunrise for two violins (2009)

Sun
21.7.

Simon Steen-Andersen (1976):

Study # 1 for string instruments (2007)

Mon
22.7.

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681—1767):

Concerto in G, TWV 40:201 for four violins (1720)

Mon
22.7.

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681—1767):

Concerto in D, TWV 40:202 for four violins (1720)

Mon
22.7.

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681—1767):

Concerto in C, TWV 40:203 for four violins (1720)

Mon
22.7.

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681—1767):

Concerto in A, TWV 40:204 for four violins (1720)

Wed
24.7.

The Heart of the Day – Lotta Wennäkoski talks about her commissioned piece and her work as a composer, interviewed by Minna Pensola and Antti Tikkanen (in Finnish).

Wed
24.7.

Lotta Wennäkoski (1970):

Sic for two violins (2023–24, commissioned by Kuhmo Chamber Music, premier)

Sat
27.7.

Claude Debussy (1862—1918):

Sonata in G minor for violin and piano (1916–17)

Sat
27.7.

Markus Hohti

Sun
21.7.

Simon Steen-Andersen (1976):

Study # 1 for string instruments (2007)

Sun
21.7.

Pablo Casals (1876—1973):

Song of the Birds (1972, arr. from a Spanish Folk Song El cant dels ocells)

Wed
24.7.
Wed
24.7.
Thu
25.7.
Fri
26.7.

Pedro Laurenz (1902—1972):

Berretín (1941, arr. by Astor Piazzolla)

Sat
27.7.

Joonas Ahonen

Mon
15.7.

Sergey Prokofiev (1891—1953):

Piano Sonata No. 6 in A, Op. 82 'War Sonata' (1940)

Wed
17.7.

George Antheil (1900—1959):

Piano Sonata No. 2 'The Airplane' (1921)

Wed
17.7.

W. A. Mozart (1756—1791):

Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat, K. 493 (1786)

Thu
18.7.
Fri
26.7.

György Ligeti (1923—2006):

Étude No. 4 for piano 'Fanfares' (1985)

Sat
27.7.

Claude Debussy (1862—1918):

Sonata in G minor for violin and piano (1916–17)