Kuhmon Kamarimusiikki sivun taustakuva
 Enesco Quartet

Enesco Quartet

Constantin Bogdanas, violin
Florin Szigeti, violin
Vladimir Mendelssohn, viola
Dorel Fodoreanu, cello

The Enesco Quartet was formed in honour of the celebrated Romanian composer Georges Enescu. The ensemble has been mainly influenced by such musicians as Sándor Végh, Norbert Brainin and Sergiu Celibidache. The quartet appears regularly at the best known European festivals and in the world's major concert halls. They also frequently give masterclasses in France, Belgium, Spain and Switzerland, inspiring many young chamber ensembles. The Enesco Quartet has won the Paris International Chamber Music Competition and received numerous awards for its recordings. Apart from the traditional quartet repertoire, contemporary music is also an area of interest for the ensemble, which has premiered works by Philippe Hersant and Serge Nigg, among others. Many composers have also dedicated pieces to them. Frequent guests at the Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival over the years, in recent seasons they have also performed in their native country of France and in Luxembourg, Holland, Belgium, Spain, France, Germany and Italy.

Programme

17. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.00

Grigoras Dinicu (1889—1949):

Lark (arr. for string quartet by Matthew Naughtin 2013)

Tue
17.7.

24. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Osvaldo Golijov (1960):

K'vakarat for clarinet and string quartet (1994)

Thu
19.7.

27. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Osvaldo Golijov (1960):

Last Round for string ensemble (1996)

Thu
19.7.

Vladimir Mendelssohn

Kuhmo Arts Centre/Cafeteria Juttua 18.00

Vladimir Mendelssohn talks about the programme for the whole festival and how it came about (in English).

Sat
14.7.

3. Kuhmo Arts Centre 19.15

Edvard Grieg (1843—1907):

Peer Gynt, Op. 23

Sat
14.7.

8. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Antonio Vivaldi (1678—1741):

Violin Concerto, Op. 8/1-4 “Four Seasons” (1725)

Sun
15.7.

12. Kuhmo Church 18.15

W. A. Mozart (1756—1791):

Andante from Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467 "Elvira Madigan" (1785; arr. for strings and piano by Ignaz Lachner)

Mon
16.7.

12. Kuhmo Church 18.15

Henry Purcell (1659—1695):

When I'm laid in Earth (1677-88)

Mon
16.7.

12. Kuhmo Church 18.15

Gabriel Fauré (1845—1924):

In Paradisum from Requiem, Op. 48 (1887-90)

Mon
16.7.

14. Kuhmo Church 11.00

W. A. Mozart (1756—1791):

Rondo “Alla Turca” from Piano Sonata in A, K. 331 (300i) (arr. for flute quartet by F. A. Hoffmeister)

Tue
17.7.

15. Kontio School 14.00

Benjamin Britten (1913—1976):

Phantasy in F minor, Op. 2 for oboe and string trio (1932)

Tue
17.7.

16. Kuhmo Arts Centre 16.00

Franz Schubert (1797—1828):

Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D. 714 for male choir and strings (1821)

Tue
17.7.

25. Kuhmo Arts Centre 14.15

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770—1827):

String Quintet in E flat, Op. 4 (1795-96)

Thu
19.7.

27. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Alberto Ginastera (1916—1983):

Impresiones de puna for flute and string quartet (1934)

Thu
19.7.

32. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.00

Dmitry Shostakovich (1906—1975):

Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57 (1940)

Fri
20.7.

42. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.30

Johannes Brahms (1833—1897):

Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115 (1891)

Sun
22.7.

45. Kuhmo Arts Centre 14.00

Jean-Féry Rebel (1666—1747):

Le chaos from the symphony Les eléments

Mon
23.7.

47. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Luigi Boccherini (1743—1805):

Guitar Quintet in D, G. 448 “Fandango” (1799)

Mon
23.7.

49. Kuhmo Church 11.00

J. S. Bach (1685—1750):

Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat, BWV 1051 (1721)

Tue
24.7.

57. Kontio School 18.15

Osvaldo Golijov (1960):

Tenebrae II for string quartet (2002)

Wed
25.7.

58. Kuhmo Arts Centre 21.00

Nino Rota (1911—1979):

Amarcord

Wed
25.7.

Constantin Bogdanas

4. Petola Visitor Centre 21.15

Matthew Whittall (1975):

Pine Tree, Dreaming (being the pine tree II) for string sextet (2008)

Sat
14.7.

33. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

W. A. Mozart (1756—1791):

Concerto in C, K. 299 (297c) for flute, harp and orchestra (1778)

Fri
20.7.

36. Kuhmo Church 17.00

Felix Mendelssohn (1809—1847):

String Octet in E flat, Op. 20 (1825)

Sat
21.7.

38. Kuhmo Arts Centre 21.15

Carl Maria von Weber (1786—1826):

Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op. 34 (1811-15)

Sat
21.7.

66. Kuhmo Arts Centre 16.15

W. A. Mozart (1756—1791):

Five Contra Dances, K. 609 (sketches to the Marriage of Figaro) for flute, two violins, cello, double bass and drum (1791)

Fri
27.7.

66. Kuhmo Arts Centre 16.15

W. A. Mozart (1756—1791):

Commendatore Scene from the opera Don Giovanni, K. 527 (1787)

Fri
27.7.

Dorel Fodoreanu

4. Petola Visitor Centre 21.15

Matthew Whittall (1975):

Pine Tree, Dreaming (being the pine tree II) for string sextet (2008)

Sat
14.7.

4. Petola Visitor Centre 21.15

Johann Strauss II (1825—1899):

Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald (Tales from the Vienna Woods), Op. 325 (1868; arr. for string quintet by William Zinn)

Sat
14.7.

12. Kuhmo Church 18.15

Gabriel Fauré (1845—1924):

In Paradisum from Requiem, Op. 48 (1887-90)

Mon
16.7.

17. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.00

Ottorino Respighi (1879—1936):

Gli uccelli (The Birds) suite, P. 154 for orchestra (1928)

Tue
17.7.

22. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Edvard Grieg (1843—1907):

Two Nordic Melodies, Op. 63 for string orchestra (1895)

Wed
18.7.

27. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887—1959):

Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos (1938-45)

Thu
19.7.

44. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Sofia Gubaidulina (1931):

Mirage: The Dancing Sun for eight cellos (2002)

Mon
23.7.

51. Kontio School 16.00

Luigi Boccherini (1743—1805):

String Quintet in E, G. 275 (1771)

Tue
24.7.

61. Kuhmo Arts Centre 16.15

W. A. Mozart (1756—1791):

Les petits riens, K. 299b (1778)

Thu
26.7.

66. Kuhmo Arts Centre 16.15

W. A. Mozart (1756—1791):

Five Contra Dances, K. 609 (sketches to the Marriage of Figaro) for flute, two violins, cello, double bass and drum (1791)

Fri
27.7.

66. Kuhmo Arts Centre 16.15

W. A. Mozart (1756—1791):

Commendatore Scene from the opera Don Giovanni, K. 527 (1787)

Fri
27.7.

Florin Szigeti

4. Petola Visitor Centre 21.15

Matthew Whittall (1975):

Pine Tree, Dreaming (being the pine tree II) for string sextet (2008)

Sat
14.7.

22. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Edvard Grieg (1843—1907):

Two Nordic Melodies, Op. 63 for string orchestra (1895)

Wed
18.7.

27. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Alberto Ginastera (1916—1983):

Impresiones de puna for flute and string quartet (1934)

Thu
19.7.

36. Kuhmo Church 17.00

Felix Mendelssohn (1809—1847):

String Octet in E flat, Op. 20 (1825)

Sat
21.7.

57. Kontio School 18.15

Osvaldo Golijov (1960):

Tenebrae II for string quartet (2002)

Wed
25.7.

61. Kuhmo Arts Centre 16.15

W. A. Mozart (1756—1791):

Les petits riens, K. 299b (1778)

Thu
26.7.

63. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Georges Bizet (1838-1875) - Marius Constant (1925—1981):

The Tragedy of Carmen (1981)

Thu
26.7.

66. Kuhmo Arts Centre 16.15

W. A. Mozart (1756—1791):

Commendatore Scene from the opera Don Giovanni, K. 527 (1787)

Fri
27.7.