Kuhmon Kamarimusiikki sivun taustakuva
 Nome Quartet

Nome Quartet

Elina Päkkilä, violin
Oskari Eirola, violin
Elina Heikkinen, viola
Liina-Mari Raivola, cello

The Nome Quartet is an ambitious and creative chamber music project run by four friends. The group formed on a chamber music course in Kuhmo in 2014. They immediately attracted attention as a promising ensemble and were selected to receive a scholarship for the Savonlinna Music Academy. In recent years they have performed all round Finland and concentrated on developing their sound. During the previous season the quartet performed at the Kino soi! Concert event in Espoo, the Kumpula Chamber Concerts in Helsinki, the Soiton paikka Festival in Keuruu, and the Kuhmo Winter concerts in Kajaani and Kuhmo itself. The Nome Quartet has given concerts with Tuija Hakkila, Miguel da Silva, Atte Kilpeläinen, Petja Kainulainen and Lauri Kankkunen. All its members are alumni of the Sibelius Academy. Their advisers have included Marko Ylönen, Paavo Pohjola, Antti Tikkanen and Miguel da Silva. At present the ensemble is a member of the Kuhmo Chamber Music's Quartet Academy.

Programme

25. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Amilcare Ponchielli (1834—1886):

Dance of the Hours

Fri
17.7.

28. Kuhmo Arts Centre 19.00

Carl Nielsen (1865—1931):

Ved en ung Kunstners Baare (At the Bier of a Young Artist) in E flat minor (1910)

Fri
17.7.

29. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

Antonio Vivaldi (1678—1741):

Concerto in D minor, RV 565 (Op. 3/11) for two violins, cello, strings and basso continuo (1711)

Sat
18.7.

44. Kuhmo Arts Centre 21.00

Alberto Ginastera (1916—1983):

String Quartet No. 1, Op. 20 (1948)

Mon
20.7.

45. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

W. A. Mozart (1756—1791):

Overture from Don Giovanni (arr. for string quartet by Joseph Küffner)

Tue
21.7.

58. Kuhmo Church 16.15

Toshio Hosokawa (1955):

Herbst-Lied for clarinet and string quartet (2001)

Thu
23.7.

63. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.00

Meilina Tsui (1993):

Kazakh Steppe for string quartet (rev. 2018)

Fri
24.7.

Elina Heikkinen

16. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840—1893):

Suite No. 4, Op. 61 "Mozartiana" (1887)

Wed
15.7.

20. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber (1644—1704):

Battalia (Sonata di marche) (1673)

Thu
16.7.

23. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Michael Nyman (1944):

Memorial from The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover (1989)

Thu
16.7.

34. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Franz Schubert (1797—1828):

Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, D. 929 (1827; orchestrated by George Enescu 1916)

Sat
18.7.

36. Kuhmo Arts Centre 14.30

Robert Schumann (1810—1856):

Langsam from Violin Concerto in D minor, WoO 23 (1853)

Sun
19.7.

69. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Marcelo Nisinman (1970):

From the New World (Finnish premier)

Sat
25.7.

69. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

George Gershwin (1898—1937):

Variations "I Got Rhythm" for piano and chamber orchestra (1933-34; arr. by Iain Farrington)

Sat
25.7.

Elina Heikkinen

16. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840—1893):

Suite No. 4, Op. 61 "Mozartiana" (1887)

Wed
15.7.

20. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber (1644—1704):

Battalia (Sonata di marche) (1673)

Thu
16.7.

23. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Michael Nyman (1944):

Memorial from The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover (1989)

Thu
16.7.

34. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Franz Schubert (1797—1828):

Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, D. 929 (1827; orchestrated by George Enescu 1916)

Sat
18.7.

36. Kuhmo Arts Centre 14.30

Robert Schumann (1810—1856):

Langsam from Violin Concerto in D minor, WoO 23 (1853)

Sun
19.7.

69. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Marcelo Nisinman (1970):

From the New World (Finnish premier)

Sat
25.7.

69. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

George Gershwin (1898—1937):

Variations "I Got Rhythm" for piano and chamber orchestra (1933-34; arr. by Iain Farrington)

Sat
25.7.

Oskari Eirola

5. Kuhmo Church 16.00

Sofia Gubaidulina (1931):

Reflections on the Theme B-A-C-H for string quartet (2002)

Mon
13.7.

16. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840—1893):

Suite No. 4, Op. 61 "Mozartiana" (1887)

Wed
15.7.

20. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber (1644—1704):

Battalia (Sonata di marche) (1673)

Thu
16.7.

20. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Luigi Boccherini (1743—1805):

Ritirata from Guitar Quintet "Ritirata di Madrid" (arr. for piano quintet)

Thu
16.7.

34. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Franz Schubert (1797—1828):

Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, D. 929 (1827; orchestrated by George Enescu 1916)

Sat
18.7.

46. Tuupala Primary School 14.15

Ottorino Respighi (1879—1936):

Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No. 1 (1917; arr. for strings by McAlister)

Tue
21.7.

69. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Marcelo Nisinman (1970):

From the New World (Finnish premier)

Sat
25.7.

Oskari Eirola

5. Kuhmo Church 16.00

Sofia Gubaidulina (1931):

Reflections on the Theme B-A-C-H for string quartet (2002)

Mon
13.7.

16. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840—1893):

Suite No. 4, Op. 61 "Mozartiana" (1887)

Wed
15.7.

20. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber (1644—1704):

Battalia (Sonata di marche) (1673)

Thu
16.7.

20. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Luigi Boccherini (1743—1805):

Ritirata from Guitar Quintet "Ritirata di Madrid" (arr. for piano quintet)

Thu
16.7.

34. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Franz Schubert (1797—1828):

Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, D. 929 (1827; orchestrated by George Enescu 1916)

Sat
18.7.

46. Tuupala Primary School 14.15

Ottorino Respighi (1879—1936):

Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No. 1 (1917; arr. for strings by McAlister)

Tue
21.7.

69. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Marcelo Nisinman (1970):

From the New World (Finnish premier)

Sat
25.7.

Liina-Mari Raivola

59. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Jean Sibelius (1865—1957):

Pelléas et Mélisande, Suite, Op. 46 (1905)

Thu
23.7.

65. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

J. S. Bach (1685—1750):

Erbarme dich, mein Gott, aria from Matthäuspassion, BWV 244 (1727)

Sat
25.7.

Liina-Mari Raivola

59. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Jean Sibelius (1865—1957):

Pelléas et Mélisande, Suite, Op. 46 (1905)

Thu
23.7.

65. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

J. S. Bach (1685—1750):

Erbarme dich, mein Gott, aria from Matthäuspassion, BWV 244 (1727)

Sat
25.7.

Elina Päkkilä

16. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840—1893):

Suite No. 4, Op. 61 "Mozartiana" (1887)

Wed
15.7.

24. Kuhmo Church 21.15

Giovanni Pergolesi (1710—1736):

Stabat Mater (1736)

Thu
16.7.

46. Tuupala Primary School 14.15

Osvaldo Golijov (1960):

How Slow the Wind for soprano and string quartet (2001)

Tue
21.7.

56. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Gustav Mahler (1860—1911):

Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (1883-85; arr. Arnold Schönberg)

Thu
23.7.

61. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

Maurice Ravel (1875—1937):

Introduction and Allegro, Op. 46 for flute, clarinet, harp and string quartet (1905)

Fri
24.7.

68. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Manuel de Falla (1876—1946):

Pantomima and Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo for piano and string sextet (1915/26)

Sat
25.7.

Elina Päkkilä

16. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840—1893):

Suite No. 4, Op. 61 "Mozartiana" (1887)

Wed
15.7.

24. Kuhmo Church 21.15

Giovanni Pergolesi (1710—1736):

Stabat Mater (1736)

Thu
16.7.

46. Tuupala Primary School 14.15

Osvaldo Golijov (1960):

How Slow the Wind for soprano and string quartet (2001)

Tue
21.7.

56. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Gustav Mahler (1860—1911):

Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (1883-85; arr. Arnold Schönberg)

Thu
23.7.

61. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

Maurice Ravel (1875—1937):

Introduction and Allegro, Op. 46 for flute, clarinet, harp and string quartet (1905)

Fri
24.7.

68. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Manuel de Falla (1876—1946):

Pantomima and Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo for piano and string sextet (1915/26)

Sat
25.7.

Elina Heikkinen

16. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840—1893):

Suite No. 4, Op. 61 "Mozartiana" (1887)

Wed
15.7.

20. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber (1644—1704):

Battalia (Sonata di marche) (1673)

Thu
16.7.

23. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Michael Nyman (1944):

Memorial from The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover (1989)

Thu
16.7.

34. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Franz Schubert (1797—1828):

Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, D. 929 (1827; orchestrated by George Enescu 1916)

Sat
18.7.

36. Kuhmo Arts Centre 14.30

Robert Schumann (1810—1856):

Langsam from Violin Concerto in D minor, WoO 23 (1853)

Sun
19.7.

69. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Marcelo Nisinman (1970):

From the New World (Finnish premier)

Sat
25.7.

69. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

George Gershwin (1898—1937):

Variations "I Got Rhythm" for piano and chamber orchestra (1933-34; arr. by Iain Farrington)

Sat
25.7.

Elina Heikkinen

16. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840—1893):

Suite No. 4, Op. 61 "Mozartiana" (1887)

Wed
15.7.

20. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber (1644—1704):

Battalia (Sonata di marche) (1673)

Thu
16.7.

23. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Michael Nyman (1944):

Memorial from The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover (1989)

Thu
16.7.

34. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Franz Schubert (1797—1828):

Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, D. 929 (1827; orchestrated by George Enescu 1916)

Sat
18.7.

36. Kuhmo Arts Centre 14.30

Robert Schumann (1810—1856):

Langsam from Violin Concerto in D minor, WoO 23 (1853)

Sun
19.7.

69. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Marcelo Nisinman (1970):

From the New World (Finnish premier)

Sat
25.7.

69. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

George Gershwin (1898—1937):

Variations "I Got Rhythm" for piano and chamber orchestra (1933-34; arr. by Iain Farrington)

Sat
25.7.

Oskari Eirola

5. Kuhmo Church 16.00

Sofia Gubaidulina (1931):

Reflections on the Theme B-A-C-H for string quartet (2002)

Mon
13.7.

16. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840—1893):

Suite No. 4, Op. 61 "Mozartiana" (1887)

Wed
15.7.

20. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber (1644—1704):

Battalia (Sonata di marche) (1673)

Thu
16.7.

20. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Luigi Boccherini (1743—1805):

Ritirata from Guitar Quintet "Ritirata di Madrid" (arr. for piano quintet)

Thu
16.7.

34. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Franz Schubert (1797—1828):

Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, D. 929 (1827; orchestrated by George Enescu 1916)

Sat
18.7.

46. Tuupala Primary School 14.15

Ottorino Respighi (1879—1936):

Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No. 1 (1917; arr. for strings by McAlister)

Tue
21.7.

69. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Marcelo Nisinman (1970):

From the New World (Finnish premier)

Sat
25.7.

Oskari Eirola

5. Kuhmo Church 16.00

Sofia Gubaidulina (1931):

Reflections on the Theme B-A-C-H for string quartet (2002)

Mon
13.7.

16. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840—1893):

Suite No. 4, Op. 61 "Mozartiana" (1887)

Wed
15.7.

20. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber (1644—1704):

Battalia (Sonata di marche) (1673)

Thu
16.7.

20. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Luigi Boccherini (1743—1805):

Ritirata from Guitar Quintet "Ritirata di Madrid" (arr. for piano quintet)

Thu
16.7.

34. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Franz Schubert (1797—1828):

Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, D. 929 (1827; orchestrated by George Enescu 1916)

Sat
18.7.

46. Tuupala Primary School 14.15

Ottorino Respighi (1879—1936):

Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No. 1 (1917; arr. for strings by McAlister)

Tue
21.7.

69. Kuhmo Arts Centre 20.15

Marcelo Nisinman (1970):

From the New World (Finnish premier)

Sat
25.7.

Liina-Mari Raivola

59. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Jean Sibelius (1865—1957):

Pelléas et Mélisande, Suite, Op. 46 (1905)

Thu
23.7.

65. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

J. S. Bach (1685—1750):

Erbarme dich, mein Gott, aria from Matthäuspassion, BWV 244 (1727)

Sat
25.7.

Liina-Mari Raivola

59. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Jean Sibelius (1865—1957):

Pelléas et Mélisande, Suite, Op. 46 (1905)

Thu
23.7.

65. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

J. S. Bach (1685—1750):

Erbarme dich, mein Gott, aria from Matthäuspassion, BWV 244 (1727)

Sat
25.7.

Elina Päkkilä

16. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840—1893):

Suite No. 4, Op. 61 "Mozartiana" (1887)

Wed
15.7.

24. Kuhmo Church 21.15

Giovanni Pergolesi (1710—1736):

Stabat Mater (1736)

Thu
16.7.

46. Tuupala Primary School 14.15

Osvaldo Golijov (1960):

How Slow the Wind for soprano and string quartet (2001)

Tue
21.7.

56. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Gustav Mahler (1860—1911):

Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (1883-85; arr. Arnold Schönberg)

Thu
23.7.

61. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

Maurice Ravel (1875—1937):

Introduction and Allegro, Op. 46 for flute, clarinet, harp and string quartet (1905)

Fri
24.7.

68. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Manuel de Falla (1876—1946):

Pantomima and Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo for piano and string sextet (1915/26)

Sat
25.7.

Elina Päkkilä

16. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840—1893):

Suite No. 4, Op. 61 "Mozartiana" (1887)

Wed
15.7.

24. Kuhmo Church 21.15

Giovanni Pergolesi (1710—1736):

Stabat Mater (1736)

Thu
16.7.

46. Tuupala Primary School 14.15

Osvaldo Golijov (1960):

How Slow the Wind for soprano and string quartet (2001)

Tue
21.7.

56. Kuhmo Church 11.00

Gustav Mahler (1860—1911):

Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (1883-85; arr. Arnold Schönberg)

Thu
23.7.

61. Kuhmo Arts Centre 11.00

Maurice Ravel (1875—1937):

Introduction and Allegro, Op. 46 for flute, clarinet, harp and string quartet (1905)

Fri
24.7.

68. Kuhmo Arts Centre 18.15

Manuel de Falla (1876—1946):

Pantomima and Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo for piano and string sextet (1915/26)

Sat
25.7.