Meta4

Photo: Tero Ahonen

Meta4

Antti Tikkanen, violin
Minna Pensola, violin
Atte Kilpeläinen, viola
Tomas Djupsjöbacka, cello

Meta4, formed in 2001, is one of the most internationally successful Finnish string quartets. In 2004 it won the first prize in the International Shostakovich Quartet Competition in Moscow and was also awarded a special prize for best Shostakovich interpretation. The quartet enjoyed continued success in 2007, when it won the first prize in the International Joseph Haydn Chamber Music Competition in Vienna. Later that year the Finnish Minister of Culture awarded Meta4 with the annual Finland Prize in recognition of an international breakthrough. Meta4 was selected as a BBC New Generation Artist for 2008–2010 and in 2013 Jenny and Antti Wihuri Foundation awarded the quartet with a special prize in recognition of its work.

Meta4 performs regularly in key music capitals and concert halls around the world including Wiener Konzerthaus, Wigmore Hall and King’s Place in London, Auditorio Nacional in Madrid, Cité de la Musique in Paris and Stockholms Konserthus, and has also toured in Australia. Furthermore, Meta4 served as the Artistic Director of Oulunsalo Music Festival between 2008 and 2011 and was the quartet-in-residence at the Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival from 2008-2017.

The quartet has studied in the European Chamber Music Academy (ECMA) under Hatto Beyerle and Johannes Meissl. They have released three recordings on Hänssler Classics: Haydn’s String Quartets op. 55 1–3 (2009), which was awarded the esteemed Echo Klassik Award in 2010; Shostakovich’s String Quartets 3, 4 & 7 (2012), which received the 2012  Record of the Year award from the Finnish Broadcasting Company YLE as well as the Emma prize (the Finnish Grammy) in the category of the Classical Album of the Year, as well as Bartók’s String Quartets 1 & 5, released in 2014. The quartet has also released an album of Kaija Saariaho’s chamber music works (Ondine, 2013) and an LP of Sibelius’s String Quartet ‘Voces Intimae’ (Berliner Meister Schallplatten, 2013). An album with Brahms Clarinet Quintet and Gérard Pesson’s Nebenstück together with Reto Bieri, was released via ECM Records in 2019. The most recent albums of the quartet were breleased via Bis Records: their recording of octets by Mendelssohn and Enescu with the Gringolts Quartet was released in 2020 and fall 2021 saw the release of Oceano, Chamber Music by Sebastian Fagerlund.

The members of Meta4 play distinguished instruments, which include a Stradivarius, kindly on loan from the Finnish Cultural Foundation, a Carlo Bergonzi violin, kindly on loan from Signe and Ane Gyllenberg’s Foundation and a cello made by Lorenzo Storioni in Cremona in 1780.

Artist's/Ensemble's own website

Programme

Minna Pensola

Sun
14.7.

Anders Hillborg (1954):

Bach Materia for violin and string orchestra (2017)

Sun
14.7.

Antonín Dvořák (1841—1904):

Serenade in E, Op. 22 for string orchestra (1875)

Mon
15.7.

The Heart of the Day – Minna Pensola and Antti Tikkanen talk about the summer's program and making of it (in Finnish).

Mon
15.7.

Philip Glass (1937):

Echorus for two violins and string orchestra (1994–95)

Mon
15.7.

Einojuhani Rautavaara (1928—2016):

The Fiddlers, Op. 1 suite for string orchestra (1972)

Mon
15.7.
Mon
15.7.
Tue
16.7.

György Kurtág (1926):

Kafka Fragments, Op. 24 for soprano and violin (1985–87, text: Franz Kafka)

Fri
19.7.

Lotta Wennäkoski (1970):

Tocca for violin and harp (2019, rev. 2020)

Sat
20.7.

Viera Janárčeková (1941—2023):

Illusion from Tangomania for violin and accordion (2013–14)

Sat
20.7.

Toivo Kärki (1915—1992):

Siks oon mä suruinen (1944, lyrics: Kerttu Mustonen)

Sat
20.7.

Arnold Schönberg (1874—1951):

Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op. 4 for string sextet (1899)

Sun
21.7.

Eero Hämeenniemi (1951):

Waiting for the Sunrise for two violins (2009)

Mon
22.7.

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681—1767):

Concerto in G, TWV 40:201 for four violins (1720)

Mon
22.7.

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681—1767):

Concerto in D, TWV 40:202 for four violins (1720)

Mon
22.7.

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681—1767):

Concerto in C, TWV 40:203 for four violins (1720)

Mon
22.7.

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681—1767):

Concerto in A, TWV 40:204 for four violins (1720)

Mon
22.7.
Mon
22.7.

Maurice Ravel (1875—1937):

Sonata No. 2 in G for violin and piano (1923–27)

Mon
22.7.

Lasse Pihlajamaa (1916—2007):

Romanian Rhapsody (1949)

Tue
23.7.

J. S. Bach (1685—1750):

Largo from Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005 (1720)

Tue
23.7.

Ilse Weber (1903—1944):

Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt (I wander through Theresienstadt) (1942–44, lyrics: Ilse Weber)

Tue
23.7.

Martin Roman (1910—1996):

Das Karussell (1944, lyrics: Manfred Greiffenhagen)

Tue
23.7.

Adolf Strauss (1902—1944):

Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd dich wiedersehen (I know for sure I'll see you again) (lyrics: Ludwig Hift)

Tue
23.7.

Carlo Taube (1897—1944):

Ein jüdisches Kind (A Jewish Child) (lyrics: Carlo and Erika Taube)

Tue
23.7.

Ilse Weber (1903—1944):

Wiegala (Beddy-bye) (lyrics: Ilse Weber)

Tue
23.7.

Viktor Ullmann (1898—1944):

Berjoskele (The Little Birch), Op. 53 No. 1 from Brezulinka (Birches). Drei jiddische Lieder (1943, lyrics: David Einhorn)

Wed
24.7.

The Heart of the Day – Lotta Wennäkoski talks about her commissioned piece and her work as a composer, interviewed by Minna Pensola and Antti Tikkanen (in Finnish).

Wed
24.7.

Lotta Wennäkoski (1970):

Sic for two violins (2023–24, commissioned by Kuhmo Chamber Music, premier)

Fri
26.7.

Pedro Laurenz (1902—1972):

Berretín (1941, arr. by Astor Piazzolla)

Fri
26.7.
Sat
27.7.

Vladimir Mendelssohn (1949—2021):

Urban Lark No. 2 for piano quartet (2019)

Sat
27.7.

Antti Tikkanen

Sun
14.7.

Isabella Leonarda (1620—1704):

Sonata No. 12, Op. 16 for violin and basso continuo (1683)

Sun
14.7.

J. S. Bach (1685—1750):

First movement from Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048 (1718)

Sun
14.7.

Anders Hillborg (1954):

Second movement for J. S. Bach's Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 'Very Tender' (2017)

Sun
14.7.

J. S. Bach (1685—1750):

Third movement from Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048 (1718)

Sun
14.7.

Anders Hillborg (1954):

Bach Materia for violin and string orchestra (2017)

Sun
14.7.

Antonín Dvořák (1841—1904):

Serenade in E, Op. 22 for string orchestra (1875)

Mon
15.7.

The Heart of the Day – Minna Pensola and Antti Tikkanen talk about the summer's program and making of it (in Finnish).

Mon
15.7.

Hymn 263 – Vuorella Kristus kirkastui (Christ transfigured upon the mount Tabor) (audience and artists)

Mon
15.7.

Mikko Heiniö (1948):

Concerto for kantele, violin and string orchestra (2020–21)

Mon
15.7.

Einojuhani Rautavaara (1928—2016):

The Fiddlers, Op. 1 suite for string orchestra (1972)

Mon
15.7.
Mon
15.7.
Tue
16.7.

W. A. Mozart (1756—1791):

String Quintet No. 3 in C, K. 515 (1787)

Tue
16.7.

Johannes Brahms (1833—1897):

Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25 (1861)

Wed
17.7.

W. A. Mozart (1756—1791):

Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat, K. 493 (1786)

Thu
18.7.
Thu
18.7.
Sat
20.7.
Sat
20.7.

Toivo Kärki (1915—1992):

Siks oon mä suruinen (1944, lyrics: Kerttu Mustonen)

Sat
20.7.

Rouzbeh Rafie (1981):

Karân for cello and live electronics (2021)

Sun
21.7.

Eero Hämeenniemi (1951):

Waiting for the Sunrise for two violins (2009)

Sun
21.7.

Simon Steen-Andersen (1976):

Study # 1 for string instruments (2007)

Mon
22.7.

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681—1767):

Concerto in G, TWV 40:201 for four violins (1720)

Mon
22.7.

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681—1767):

Concerto in D, TWV 40:202 for four violins (1720)

Mon
22.7.

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681—1767):

Concerto in C, TWV 40:203 for four violins (1720)

Mon
22.7.

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681—1767):

Concerto in A, TWV 40:204 for four violins (1720)

Wed
24.7.

The Heart of the Day – Lotta Wennäkoski talks about her commissioned piece and her work as a composer, interviewed by Minna Pensola and Antti Tikkanen (in Finnish).

Wed
24.7.

Lotta Wennäkoski (1970):

Sic for two violins (2023–24, commissioned by Kuhmo Chamber Music, premier)

Sat
27.7.

Claude Debussy (1862—1918):

Sonata in G minor for violin and piano (1916–17)

Sat
27.7.

Atte Kilpeläinen

Sun
21.7.

Nico Muhly (1981):

Étude No. 3 from Three Études for viola and tape (2008–2013)

Tue
23.7.

Sebastian Fagerlund (1972):

Scherzic for viola and cello (2008)

Wed
24.7.
Thu
25.7.
Fri
26.7.
Sat
27.7.

Vladimir Mendelssohn (1949—2021):

Urban Lark No. 2 for piano quartet (2019)